CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F87998

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Sleeveless styles 72024 and 72034 are velveteen jumpers of 100% cotton, basically characterized by a round neckline and by a zippered opening at the center of the back. The two styles vary by means of ornamentation.

Each of the jumpers will be imported with a woven blouse of 100% polyester, style 7202/7203-4. Styling characteristics of this blouse include long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full-front, buttoned opening, and a collar.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls’, other; and for the jumpers will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 27.6 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641, and the jumpers within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division